Clampet v. State
[…] Pike, supra McGhee, supra. In the present case, the State urges that the trial court never lost jurisdiction because it never imposed a "fine," and therefore, Pike should not control in this case.

[4] It is true that Judge Keith ordered Clampet to make a payment designated as a "restitution in lieu of a fine" to the Benton County Restitution fund, as well as making full restitution to the victim. However, the only statutory authority for imposing restitution in this fashion is found in Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-307 (1987), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The circuit judges of each judicial district may establish a restitution fund to be administered by the circuit judge, the prosecuting attorney, or probationary agency, whichever the circuit judge shall designate.

* * * *

(c)(1) The circuit judges may levy additional fines against criminal defendants and place the additional fine money in the restitution fund of the judicial district.

(2) The additional fines shall be in an amount not to exceed the amount of the criminal penalty fine provided by law for the offense.

(3) The additional fine money shall be remitted to the fund, to be deposited in a depository other than the county treasurer or State Treasury.

(Emphasis added.) Although we have not previously interpreted this statute, it is clear from the emphasized language that this kind of "restitution" is comprised solely of fine money and is used to establish a "restitution fund" maintained by "additional fines."