Case No. 4:20cv20-MW/MAF
[…] Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife , 504 U.S. 555, 560-61, 112 S.Ct. 2130, 119 L.Ed.2d 351 (1992). While Plaintiffs have alleged injuries, their injuries found in Counts II-IV and VI-VIII are not fairly traceable to Defendant-employers under recent, binding precedent. Because of this, Plaintiffs lack standing to bring Counts II-IV and VI-VIII against Defendant-employers.
As Defendant-employers point out, Florida law makes DMS solely responsible for selecting and defining the contours of state health plan benefits. § 110.123(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2019) (stating DMS "shall be responsible for all aspects of the purchase of health care for state employees under the state group health insurance plan or plans ..."); § 110.123(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (stating DMS shall, with prior approval by the Legislature, "[d]etermine the benefits to be provided and the contributions to be required for the state group insurance program").
Plaintiffs allege that DMS issued an Invitation to Negotiate that solicited private health maintenance organizations to offer contracts to administer state health plans, and that the Invitation specifically and categorically excluded "gender reassignment or modification services and supplies."