Claim of Pitchford v. N.Y.S. Dept. of Corr
[…] Claimant applied for workers' compensation benefits, claiming that she suffered from depression as a result of this demotion. The employer's workers' compensation carrier controverted the claim, and a Workers' Compensation Law Judge determined that claimant's alleged mental injury was not compensable because she had failed to show that the employer had acted in bad faith. A panel of the Workers' Compensation Board affirmed, prompting this appeal.

Workers' Compensation Law § 2(7) bars compensation for a solely mental injury based on work-related stress if the injury is "a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer" (see Matter of De Paoli v. Great A P Tea Co., 94 N.Y.2d 377, 380). Whether an employer's action constitutes a lawful personnel decision taken in good faith is a factual question for resolution by the Board (see Matter of Claim of Chaousy v.