CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:20-cv-00085-TES
[…] Id. at *6 (citing Kropelnicki v. Siegel, 290 F.3d 118, 127 (2d Cir. 2002)); see also Connor v. Midland Credit Mgmt., Inc., 2019 WL 717413, at *8 (S.D. Fla. Feb. 20, 2019) (holding that "challenging a default judgment based on lack of service of process is the very definition of trying to nullify the judgment")
As was the case in Connor, there is no reason why Mr. Claiborne could not have raised his challenges in state court when he learned of the allegedly fraudulent judgments and writs. Id; see e.g. O.C.G.A. § 9-12-16 ("The judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or the subject matter or which is void for any other cause is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it."); Williams v. Willis, 798 S.E.2d 323 (Ga. App. 2017) ("a judgment which is void for lack of jurisdiction may be attacked at any time, all other motions to set aside a judgment must be brought within three years after the judgment was entered.")