Claggett v. Carroll
[…] On the contrary, the testimony indicated that the new addition would not impact the rural, residential status of the area in any way. The Board did not consider or address the question of whether the granting of the variance would allow for an unreasonable circumvention of the requirements of the zoning regulations. Thus, we must remand this matter for the Board to adequately address this issue with additional, relevant findings.

Finally, the Board did not make findings with respect to KRS 100.243(2), which provides that:

[t]he board shall deny any request for a variance arising from circumstances that are the result of willful violations of the zoning regulation by the applicant subsequent to the adoption of the zoning regulation from which relief is sought.
It is true that the Carrolls commenced their new addition without first securing the necessary permit. However, it will be left to the Board to decide whether the violation of the zoning regulation was willful and whether the need for a variance arose from a willful violation.