111,292. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] Plaintiff's expert testified $488.00 would only buy ten ounces of junk silver. Because the evidence tends to support the jury's award, its verdict must be upheld.
¶ 24 Finally, we address Defendant's assertion that the jury's award should be reduced by the amount of Plaintiff's settlement with Bank. Defendant's argument is based upon the common law “one satisfaction” rule designed to prevent a plaintiff from gaining double recovery. See Kirkpatrick v. Chrysler Corp., 1996 OK 136, ¶¶ 12–13, 920 P.2d 122. However, 12 O.S.2011 § 832(C) states “[t]here is no right of contribution in favor of any tort-feasor who has intentionally caused or contributed to [the plaintiff's] injury....” In the present case, Defendant intentionally converted Plaintiff's property to his own use. He is not entitled to any set-off based upon Bank's settlement with Plaintiff. The judgment of the trial court is affirmed in part and reversed in part.