Index No. EFCA2023-003270
[…] The same is true of her claims for gross negligence and willful misconduct (see Pecoraro v M&T Bank Corp., 11 A.D.3d 950, 952 [4th Dept 2004]), the alleged violations of the Human Rights Law (see CPLR 214 [2]; Henderson v Town of Van Buren, 15 A.D.3d 980, 981 [4th Dept 2005]), and the cruel and unusual punishment claim (see Brown v State of New York, 250 A.D.2d 314, 318 [3d Dept 1998]). Thus, as defendants correctly note, all of plaintiff's causes of action would, as a general matter, be subject to three-year statutes of limitations.
The ASA, however, which is codified at CPLR 214-j, opened a one-year revival window for otherwise time-barred civil actions premised upon the sexual assault of an adult. It provides:
"every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law committed against such person who was eighteen years of age or older,... which is barred as of the effective date of this section because the applicable period of limitation has expired... is hereby revived, and action thereon may be commenced not earlier than six months after, and not later than one year and six months after the effective date of this section" (CPLR 214-j).
Because this statute became effective on May 24, 2022, the one-year revival window it opened ran from November 24, 2022 to November 24, 2023 (see Carroll v Trump, 650 F.Supp.3d 213, 218 [SD NY 2023]).