Index No. EFCA2023-003270
[…] The Court of Appeals has stated that this statute "does not allow a trial judge to disregard" a party's failure to comply with a statute of limitations (Goldenberg v Westchester County Health Care Corp., 16 N.Y.3d 323, 328 [2011]). In other words, "the failure to file the proper initiatory papers... with the proper clerk within the statute of limitations is a sin that even the amended CPLR 2001 cannot forgive" (Siegel and Connors, NY Prac § 63 [6th ed 2023]).
Moreover, CPLR 2001 must be read in conjunction with CPLR 201, which states that "[n]o court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action" (see Quinones v Neighborhood Youth & Family Servs., 71 A.D.3d 1106, 1106 [2d Dept 2010] [when an action is time-barred, a court lacks "authority to extend the plaintiff's time to serve the summons and complaint on the defendants"]).