CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:20-cv-35
[…] In the instant matter, a declaratory judgment is untimely because CJM's alleged questionable conduct has already occurred and Leebcor has already allegedly suffered damages because of CJM's alleged breach.
Therefore, Leebcor's Count IV is dismissed with prejudice.
3. Count V and Count VI: Civil and Statutory Conspiracy Against All Defendants
To state a claim for civil conspiracy, "a plaintiff must establish that at least one member of the conspiracy, in agreement with another member, committed an act that was itself wrongful or tortious, and that such act damaged the plaintiff." See Va. Code § 18.2-499; L-3 Communs. Corp. v. Serco, Inc., 926 F.3d 85, 92 (4th Cir. 2019). Specifically, Virginia law provides a civil cause of action for "[a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of...willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever...." Va. Code § 18.2-499(A); 18.2-500 (providing damages and fees); see also, Steele v. Goodman, 382 F. Supp. 3d 403, 423 (E.D. Va. 2019).