In re M.M.
[…] He chronicles his efforts at reinitiating contact: (1) a letter to Crystal filed with the clerk of court in June 2014; (2) initiation of a contempt action for denial of visitation in March 2016, which he never filed; (3) a request for legal aid, but denial of assistance; and (4) calls to private attorneys but an inability to afford a retainer. Crystal denies these steps amount to "substantial efforts to resume visits with the children."

To resolve their disagreement, we turn to the language of the statute. Section 600A.8(3)(b) provides:

If the child is six months of age or older when the termination hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent's means, and as demonstrated by any of the following:
(1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(2) Regular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(3) Openly living with the child for a period of six months within the one-year period immediately preceding the termination of parental rights hearing and during that period openly holding himself or herself out to be the parent of the child.