Index No.: 10655/09 Motion Seq. No.: 01 Motion Seq. No.: 02
[…] However, the CBA, also states in relevant part:
"14-2 All persons in the labor and non-competiive class, who have been laid off, shall be re-hired in accordiance with the plan set forth in Section 81 of the Civil Service Law, notwithstanding that such section does not apply to them as matter of law, and further provided that the re-hiring rights under this section shall expire eighteen (18) months after the lay-off." See id.
Civil Service Law § 81 provides in relevant part:
"1. The head of any department, office or institution in which an employee is suspended...with the provisions of sections eighty and eighty-a of this title shall, upon such suspension... or demotion, furnish the state civil service department...a statement showing his name, title or position, date of appointment, and the date of and reason for suspension.... It shall be the duty of such civil service department or commission,... to place the name of such employee upon a preferred list...and to certify such list, as hereinafter provided, for filling vacancies in the same jurisdictional class; first, in the same or similar position; second, in any position in a lower grade in line of promotion; and third, in any comparable position. Such preferred list shall be certified for filling a vacancy in any such position before certification is made from any other list, including a promotion eligible list, notwithstanding the fact that none of the persons on such preferred list was suspended from or demoted in the department or suspension and demotion unit in which such vacancy exists. No other name shall be certified from any other list for any such position until such preferred list is exhausted. The eligibility for reinstatement of a person whose name appears on any such preferred list shall not continue for a period longer than four years from the date of separation....(emphasis added)
6. A person reinstated from a preferred list to his former position or a similar position in the same grade shall receive at least the same salary such person was receiving at the time of suspension or demotion..."