Index No.: 10655/09 Motion Seq. No.: 01 Motion Seq. No.: 02
[…] Further, the Court of Appeals has even held that an arbitrator's award should not be vacated for errors of law and fact committed by the arbitrator. See Matter of Peter ec-Tolino v. Commercial Electrical Contractors, Inc., 59 A.D.3d 752, 872 N.Y.S.2d 599 (3d Dept. 2009).
Here, both Parikh and Gilmartin were full-time employees who had earned certain benefits under the CBA. They were not seperated by their own actions, but by a lay off governed by Civil Service Law § 80. In further support of their entitlement to full restoration of benefits, Civil Service Law § 80-a, paragraph (2) provides in relevant part:
"...A period of employment on a temporary or provisional basis,... immediately preceded and followed by permanent service in the classified service, shall not constitute an interruption of continuous service for the purposes of this section; nor shall a period of leave of absence without pay pursuant to law or the rules of the civil service commission having jurisdiction, or any period during which an employee is suspended from his position pursuant to this section, constitute an interruption of continuous service for the purposes of this section...."
Based on the foregoing, it is also rational for Arbitrator Alonge to conclude that the essential purposes of the relevant Civil Service Law provisions are to ensure that the "layoff and rehiring of a laid off employee are as least disruptive as possible."