describing "ANI/ALI database" as a database that identifies the number of the caller making the 911 call and the address associated with that number
[…] Regulations promulgated by the United States Department of Justice to implement the ADA provide that a public entity may not:
(1) Deny a qualified individual with a disability the opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit or service;28 C.F.R. 35.130(b)(1). In addition, 28 C.F.R. § 35.130 provides that "a public entity shall operate each service, program, or activity so that the service, program, or activity, when viewed in its entirety, is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities...." 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(a); Civic I, 915 F. Supp. at 635-36. In the realm of communications, 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a) provides that "a public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants and members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a) (quoted in Civic I, 915 F. Supp. at 636).
(2) Afford a qualified individual with a disability an opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit or service that is not equal to that afforded others;