describing "ANI/ALI database" as a database that identifies the number of the caller making the 911 call and the address associated with that number
[…] Plaintiffs have derived the equal access standard from regulations promulgated under the ADA. Specifically, Plaintiffs cite 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(ii), which states that a public entity may not, on the basis of disability, "[a]fford a qualified individual with a disability an opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service that is not equal to that afforded others," and 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a), which states that "[a] public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants, and members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others."
The "meaningful access" standard urged by Defendants is found in the case law and this Court's prior rulings. In Henrietta D. v.