CASE NO. 1376 CRB-2-92-1
[…] We rule that the employer had standing and should have been permitted to offer evidence to contest the employee's Sec. 31-308a claims.
After the August 12, 1983 injury, the employer paid total and partial disability benefits for a sufficient number of weeks to transfer liability to the Fund on July 24, 1986. However, as the commissioner ruled, and we affirmed above, the Sec. 31-284b obligation was not transferred. The employer's 31-284b obligation to maintain fringe benefits continues "while the employee is eligible to receive or is receiving workers' compensation payments." Thus, if the employee is found eligible to receive Sec. 31-308a permanent partial disability benefits, the employer's Sec. 31-284b obligation pertains.