City v. MN Office, State Demographer
[…] As a result, the legislature has provided for how and when population is to be measured and, thus, the district court did not err in finding that the city's population was less than 5,000 based on the demographer's most recent estimate.

Finally, the city argues that the demographer failed to follow statutory requirements to review, comment on, and prepare an analysis of the population estimate projected by the city. The demographer's statutory duties are set out in Minn. Stat. § 4A.02(b)-(d) (2006). Among other things, the demographer is required to prepare a population estimate for governmental subdivisions and convey the estimates by June 1 of each year. Id. (b)(9). The demographer is also required to "review, comment on, and prepare analysis of population estimates and projections made by state agencies, political subdivisions, other states, federal agencies, or nongovernmental persons, institutions, or commissions[.]" Id. (b)(4). Additionally,