City Park for Everyone Coal. v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency
[…] In May 2013, FEMA issued a draft Finding of No Substantial Impact ("FONSI"), which found that the project "would not result in significant adverse impacts to the quality of the natural and human environment" and that a complete EIS was not necessary.

Id. at 11.

Id. at 11.

Id. Public Assistance is a program that provides funding to assist in repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of public facilities damaged as a result of a declared disaster. See 42 U.S.C. § 5172(a)(1)(A) ("The President may make contributions . . . to a State or local government for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster and for associated expenses incurred by the government.").

See R. Doc. 1-8 (FEMA's "Draft Environmental Assessment).

See R. Doc. 1-9 (FEMA's "Draft FONSI").