City of Yreka v. Salazar
[…] (Defs.' Mot. at 5:24-27 (Docket No. 15-1).) The Department of the Interior's regulations provide that "[a]ny interested party affected by a final administrative action or decision of an official of the Bureau of Indian Affairs issued under regulations in Title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations may appeal to the Board of Indian Appeals." 43 C.F.R. § 4.331; see also 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(b) ("Decisions made by officials of the Bureau of Indian Affairs shall be effective when the time for filing a notice of appeal has expired and no notice of appeal has been filed."). The IBIA "decides finally for the Department appeals... [concerning] [a]dministrative actions of officials of the Bureau of Indian Affairs." 43 C.F.R. § 4.1(b)(1)(i).

Section 704 provides in full:

"No decision of... [a] BIA official that at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the Board, will be considered final so as to constitute agency action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. [§] 704, unless it has been made effective pending a decision on appeal by order of the Board." 43 C.F.R. § 4.314(a); see also 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(a) ("No decision, which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to a superior authority in the Department, shall be considered final so as to constitute Departmental action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. [§] 704, unless when an appeal is filed, the official to whom the appeal is made determines that public safety, protection of trust resources, or other public exigency requires that the decision be made effective immediately.").

         Here, plaintiffs appealed the regional director's decision to the IBIA. Applying a deferential standard of review, the IBIA affirmed the regional director's decision. Accordingly, plaintiffs have exhausted their administrative remedies.