City of Yreka v. Salazar
[…] Conn. ex rel. Blumenthal v. U.S. Dep't of Interior, 228 F.3d 82, 85 (2d Cir. 2000). "Land held in trust is generally not subject to (1) state or local taxation; (2) local zoning and regulatory requirements; or, (3) state criminal and civil jurisdiction, unless the tribe consents to such jurisdiction." (Id. at 85-86 (citing 25 U.S.C. § 465; 25 C.F.R. § 1.4(a); 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321(a), 1322(a)) (citations omitted).

         Here, plaintiffs claim that the regional director misapplied the land acquisition policy set forth at § 151.3(a) and failed to sufficiently consider the factors listed in §§ 151.10 and 151.11 for off-reservation land acquisitions.

         1. Section 151.3(a)

         The land acquisition policy provides that land may be acquired for a tribe in trust status when any of the following conditions exist: (1) "the property is located within the exterior boundaries of the tribe's reservation or adjacent thereto, or within a tribal consolidation area"; (2) "the tribe already owns an interest in the land"; or (3) "the Secretary determines that the acquisition of the land is necessary to facilitate tribal self-determination, economic development, or Indian housing." 25 C.F.R. § 151.3(a)(1)-(3).