City of Winder v. McDougald
[…] Summary judgment would be appropriate only if the evidence demanded a finding that the officer properly balanced the risk to the safety of other drivers in the pursuit against the interest in apprehending the suspect. Under this standard, the Court concluded that the trial court had erred in entering summary judgment for the defendants, and thus, the Court expanded the liability of police and municipalities.

Id. at 388.

In response to Mixon, the legislature amended OCGA § 40-6-6(d) to provide that an officer's pursuit of a suspect "shall not be the proximate cause or a contributing proximate cause of the damage, injury or death caused by the fleeing suspect unless the law enforcement officer acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures." By imposing a reckless disregard standard in place of the negligence standard of Mixon, the legislature narrowed the circumstances in which an innocent party injured by a fleeing suspect could recover from the municipality.