City of Winder v. McDougald
[…] Liberty County, 271 Ga. 634, 635 ( 522 S.E.2d 466) (1999). The majority's interpretation of OCGA § 40-6-6(d)(1) violates that "basic rule" by restrictively construing broad language describing the class of persons as to whom there is a duty to drive with due regard for their safety and without reckless disregard of proper police procedure.

In OCGA § 40-6-6(d)(1), the legislature placed a limitation on the privileges conferred in subsection (b), providing that those privileges "shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons." (Emphasis supplied.) The General Assembly did not provide for a duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons other than fleeing suspects, but with due regard for the safety of "all persons."