City of Winder v. McDougald
[…] The trial court denied summary judgment for the City, holding that the City had waived immunity to the extent of its insurance coverage and that it could be liable if the officer acted negligently. The Court of Appeals affirmed the denial of the City's motion, but held that the standard for liability under OCGA § 40-6-6(d)(2) was whether the police officer acted in reckless disregard of proper police procedures.

The trial court granted summary judgment to the individual officer based on official immunity and that ruling was not challenged on appeal.

Prior to 1995, OCGA § 40-6-6(a) provided that an officer pursuing a suspect "shall not [be] relieve[d] . . . from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons." In Mixon v. City of Warner Robbins, this Court relied on this provision to hold that a municipality could be liable for injuries to an innocent third-party caused by a suspect who was fleeing police.