City of Wilmington v. Nationwide Ins. Co.
[…] C. § 2118(j)(5) ("Optional Arbitration Statute"). Further, while the Subrogation Statute does not provide appellate rights from mandatory arbitration proceedings, the Optional Arbitration Statute explicitly provides insured persons with a right to appeal de novo to the Superior Court after participating in an optional arbitration proceeding. Accordingly, the Optional Arbitration Statute does not divest insured persons the opportunity for dispute resolution with a court of law. B. The Decisional Law

21 Del. C. § 2118(g)(3)(emphasis added) ("Disputes among insurers as to liability or amounts paid . . . shall be arbitrated by the Wilmington Auto Accident Reparation Arbitration Committee or its successors. Any disputes arising between an insurer or insurers and a self-insurer or self-insurers shall be submitted to arbitration . . . .").

21 Del. C. § 2118(j)(5) ("The right to require such arbitration shall be purely optional . . . .").

Id. (" . . . and the losing party shall have a right to appeal de novo to the Superior Court . . . .").