City of Wilmington v. Nationwide Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, the Subrogation Statute provides that a dispute between an insurer and a self-insured entity shall proceed in accordance with the Optional Arbitration Statute with respect to the requirement that the arbitration be administered by the Commissioner.

See 21 Del. C. § 2118(g)(3) (emphasis added) ("Any disputes arising between an insurer or insurers and a self-insurer or self-insurers shall be submitted to arbitration which shall be conducted by the Commissioner in the same manner as the arbitration of claims provided for in subsection (j) of this section.").

Id. (emphasis added).

Id.

Unlike the Subrogation Statute, which provides that arbitration is mandatory for disputes between a self-insured entity and an insurer, the Optional Arbitration Statute provides parties with an optional right to request arbitration.