Appeal No. 2017AP2298
[…] ¶ 13 "The pre-emptive effect" of the FRSA and those regulations "is governed by" an express pre-emption clause declaring that "[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety ... shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable." Easterwood , 507 U.S. at 662, 113 S.Ct. 1732 ; 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1) ; see also Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Shanklin , 529 U.S. 344, 347, 120 S.Ct. 1467, 146 L.Ed.2d 374 (2000). "To facilitate uniformity, the FRSA expressly preempts state law in areas covered by the FRSA." Partenfelder , 356 Wis.2d 492, ¶ 27, 850 N.W.2d 896 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 20106 ).
We observe that 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1) also declares that "laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad security shall be nationally uniform." Because neither party raises the issue of railroad security, our discussion focuses on the railroad safety aspect of applicable sections of the U.S. Code.
¶ 14 In two "saving clauses," the FRSA delineates circumstances in which states may nonetheless act regarding railroads. See Easterwood , 507 U.S. at 665, 113 S.Ct. 1732 ; CSX Transp., Inc. v. City of Plymouth , 283 F.3d 812, 815 (6th Cir. 2002) ("The FRSA therefore permits state regulation related to railroad safety only if" a saving clause is applicable.); 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2). The parties’ arguments do not address the pre-emption language in 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1). Sec. 20106(a)(1) ("Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety ... shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable."). Rather, Wisconsin Central and the City assume the existence of pre-emption and, instead, dispute only the applicability of each saving clause, which we will now recount briefly.¶ 15 The first saving clause in 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2) permits states to "adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety ... until the Secretary of Transportation ... prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement." Sec. 20106(a)(2). The second saving clause permits a state to adopt a more stringent law, regulation or order regarding railroad safety if it meets three requirements: (A) it is "necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety ... hazard"; (B) it is compatible with federal laws and regulations; and (C) it does not create an undue burden on interstate commerce. Sec. 20106(a)(2)(A)-(C) ; see also Easterwood , 507 U.S. at 662, 113 S.Ct. 1732.
49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2) reads:
A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety ... until the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters) ... prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement. A State may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security when the law, regulation, or order—
(A) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety or security hazard;
(B) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of the United States Government; and
(C) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.
¶ 16 Prior to discussing the saving clauses, we consider two issues introduced by the parties that are related to our analysis.
A. Local Enactments and Presumption Against Pre-emption.
¶ 17 As noted, the pre-emption saving clauses refer to a law, regulation or order of a "State" as a potential exception to pre-emption. See 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2). The parties dispute whether local enactments, such as the City’s ordinance, fall within the compass of those provisions.