City of Watertown v. Moore (In re in)
[…] Her argument is to the effect that the court could not have properly exercised its discretion in holding her in contempt on November 18 because she later demonstrated to the court that she had not been properly served with the order to show cause in advance of the November 18 hearing.

¶16 I assume without deciding that the City did not execute personal service on Moore. However, this does not matter so long as she received actual notice in advance of hearing. See Joint School Dist . No. 1 , Wisconsin Rapids v. Wisconsin Rapids Educ. Ass'n , 70 Wis. 2d 292, 317-20, 234 N.W.2d 289 (1975) (actual notice of contempt proceedings is required, but personal service of the order to show cause is not); see also WIS. STAT. § 785.03(1)(a) (aggrieved person "may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related. The court, after notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction authorized by this chapter.") (emphasis added). Actual notice satisfies due process requirements because the "primary reason for the requirement [of notice] is that the contemnor have an opportunity to appear and present whatever defense he might have to that charge." Joint School Dist.