No. 102773.
[…] State v. Reddy, 192 Ohio App.3d 108, 2010-Ohio-5759, 948 N.E.2d 454, ¶ 35 (8th Dist.), citing State v. Davis, 8 Ohio App.3d 205, 456 N.E.2d 1256 (8th Dist.1982) (appellate courts have authority to modify a conviction to a—lesser included offense supported by the record, rather than ordering an acquittal or a new trial).
{¶ 18} Therefore, the first assignment of error is sustained in part, and Tate's conviction is modified to menacing.
{¶ 19} Tate was also convicted of vehicular vandalism in violation of R.C. 2909.09(B), which provides that: “[n]o person shall knowingly, and by any means, drop or throw any object at, onto, or in the path of any * * * vehicle [.]” Tate argues the city failed to present any evidence that: (1) he did “drop or throw any object”; and (2) the object he used was dropped or thrown “at, onto, or in the path of” Good's car. We agree.