NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Inglewood Redevelopment Agency v. Aklilu (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1095, 1117.)
The purpose of this section is to encourage settlement of condemnation actions by providing incentives for both parties to be reasonable. (People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v. Yuki (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1754, 1763.) Accordingly, before the trial court can award litigation expenses to the property owner, it must find both that the property owner’s demand was reasonable and that the agency’s offer was unreasonable. (Inglewood Redevelopment Agency v. Aklilu, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 1117.)
In ruling on a section 1250.410 motion, the court must determine the reasonableness of the offer and demand “in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding .…” (§ 1250.410, subd. (b).) The determination of reasonableness or unreasonableness is addressed to the trial court’s discretion to be exercised after weighing all the evidence and independently assessing witness credibility. (People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v.