City of Union City v. Tadros
[…] PER CURIAM

The Multifamily Housing Preservation and Receivership Act (Act), N.J.S.A. 2A:42-114 to -142, authorizes a court to appoint a receiver "to take charge and manage" certain defined multifamily residential buildings if: "[t]he building is in violation of any State or municipal code to such an extent as to endanger the health and safety of the tenants . . . and the violation or violations have persisted, unabated, for at least [ninety] days preceding the date of the filing of the complaint[,]" N.J.S.A. 2A:42-117(a); or "[t]he building is the site of a clear and convincing pattern of recurring code violations, . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:42-117(b).