City of Union City v. 409-415 Bergenline Ave. UC, LLC
[…] Model Jury Instructions (Civil) 1.12(L) "Credibility" (Approved November 1998). Additional consideration should be given to contradictions and changes in the witness testimony and the witnesses' demeanor. Ibid. Finally, common sense and overall reasonableness provide substantive lenses though which facts can, and should, be assessed. Ibid.

Disposition of this matter turns on the definition of the term "totally destroyed." N.J.S.A. 46:8-7. That statute provides that "whenever any building . . . erected on leased premises shall be totally destroyed by fire or otherwise, without the fault of the lessee, the rent shall be paid up to the time of such destruction . . . the lease shall cease and come to an end." If the property is damaged by fire, the "landlord shall repair the same as speedily as possible."