City of Tucson v. El Rio Water Co.
[…] Calvin Webster, City Atty., Joe R. Purcell, Asst. City Atty., Tucson, Dow Ben Roush, Allen L. Feinstein, Phoenix, of counsel, for appellant.

Boyle, Bilby, Thompson Shoenhair, Tucson, for appellee.


This appeal is by the City of Tucson from a judgment in condemnation awarding the El Rio Water Company, a corporation, the sum of $271,000 as the value of its utility properties. The single issue raised by the City is the propriety of the award insofar as it relates to the going concern value of the utility.

By the Constitution of Arizona, Art. 2, § 17, A.R.S., "just compensation" must be paid for property appropriated; and by statute, subsec. B of A.R.S. § 9-518 (Laws, 1962), the court or jury "shall include the fair and equitable value of [the] plant and property, including its value as a going concern, * * *."

The action was tried without a jury to the court which found, inter alia: