City of Torrington v. Siting Council
[…] They argue that "by postponing the discussion of certain issues until after the decision, the Siting Council effectively cut off plaintiff's rights to be heard . . ." (plaintiff's brief p. 23). The court disagrees and notes that once again the leading case on this subject is Town of Preston v. Connecticut Siting Council, supra.

Section 16-50p of the General Statutes clearly authorizes the Council to grant a Certificate on "such terms, conditions, limitations or modifications of the construction or operation of the facility as the council may deem appropriate." (emphasis added).