City of Toledo v. Dietz
[…] Section 2935.14, Revised Code, provides in part:

"If the person arrested is unable to offer sufficient bail * * * he shall, prior to being confined * * * be speedily permitted facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his own choice, or to communicate with at least one relative or other person for the purpose of obtaining counsel. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

The opinion of the majority states at page 33:

"Appellant complains that he asked to be allowed to confer with his lawyer over the telephone but was denied this privilege. That statement is correct. However, the officer did call appellant's brother.