City of Toledo v. Dietz
[…] The cause is now before this court for final disposition on an appeal as of right and upon allowance of appellant's motion to certify the record.

Mr. Louis R. Young, director of law, and Mr. John A. DeVictor, Jr., for appellee.

Messrs. Green Green and Mr. Merritt W. Green, II, for appellant.


Appellant claims that he was compelled to be a witness against himself; that he was denied "due process" and assistance of counsel, contrary to the Fifth, Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States; and that he was denied the protection of Section 2935.14 of the Revised Code, which provides in part:

"If the person arrested is unable to offer sufficient bail * * * he shall * * * be speedily permitted facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his own choice, or to communicate with at least one relative or other person for the purpose of obtaining counsel * * *."

The evidence discloses that on the night prior to his arrest the appellant gave an election "party" at his place of business, which lasted all night and until about 7:30 the next morning.