City of Sunnyside v. Gonzalez
[…] When reviewing an agency order, a court may set aside the order if, among other reasons, "[t]he order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court, which includes the agency record for judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court under this chapter." RCW 34.05.570(3)(e).

The City had the original burden of establishing that the seized property could be lawfully forfeited. The City sought to forfeit the seized property under RCW 69.50.505(1)(g). That section provides:

(1) The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right exists in them:
(g) All. . . tangible or intangible personal property, proceeds, or assets acquired in whole or in part with proceeds traceable to an exchange or series of exchanges in violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW.
RCW 69.50.505 (emphasis added). If the record does not reflect any effort to trace the proceeds to an illegal drug transaction, and the findings do not address the issue, there is no basis for the forfeiture action. Tri-City Metro Drug Task Force v.