City of Sunnyside v. Gonzalez
[…] Because Judge Michels conducted the forfeiture as the chief of police's de facto designee, the APA controls the procedure for this appeal.

2. Judge Michels 's forfeiture order did not comply with the APA, thus tolling Mr. Gonzalez's time to appeal

Mr. Gonzalez's right to seek review of Judge Michels's forfeiture order required him to properly seek review within 30 days of that order in accordance with RCW 34.05.542(2). It also required him to comply with RCW 34.05.514(1). The provision provides:

[P]roceedings for review under this chapter shall be instituted by paying the fee required under RCW 36.18.020 [to the superior court] and filing a petition in the superior court, at the petitioner's option, for (a) Thurston county, (b) the county of the petitioner's residence or principal place of business, or (c) in any county where the property owned by the petitioner and affected by the contested decision is located.
RCW 34.05.514(1).

Here, Mr. Gonzalez initially filed his appeal in municipal court and did not pay the filing fee. Months later, he paid the filing fee to the municipal court and that court then transferred its file to the superior court.