City of Southaven v. Datamatic, Ltd.
[…] "The court may dismiss a claim when it is clear that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim that would entitle him to relief." Jones v. Greninger, 188 F.3d 322, 324 (5th Cir. 1999).

The defendant asserts that the statute of limitations applicable to this case is found in Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(1) which provides a three-year limitation for all actions "for which no other period of limitation is prescribed. . . ." The plaintiff argues that this action is not subject to a statute of limitations because, according to Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-51 and Article 4, § 104, of the Mississippi Constitution of 1890, statutes of limitations "shall not run against the state, or any subdivision or municipal corporation thereof. . . ." The defendant, however, contends that Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-51 and Article 4 are unconstitutional as applied to municipalities which are engaged in a proprietary function.