City of Southaven, Mississippi v. Datamatic, Ltd.
[…] Aug. 13, 2008)

Opinion

CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:07CV58-B-A.

August 13, 2008


ORDER


This cause comes before the court upon the defendant's motion for certification pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). The defendant, Datamatic, Ltd., moves the court for an order certifying the court's order of August 6, 2008, as an immediately appealable interlocutory decision.

On August 6, 2008, this court issued its order and memorandum opinion denying the defendant's motion to dismiss. The defendant argued that the present action is barred by the statute of limitations, despite the fact that Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-51 and Art. 4, § 104, of the Mississippi Constitution of 1890 provide that statutes of limitations "shall not run against the state, or any subdivision or municipal corporation thereof. . . ." The defendant challenged Sections 104 and 15-1-51 as unconstitutional as applied to a municipal corporation engaged in a proprietary function. The court was unpersuaded by the defendant's argument.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) provides as follows: