06-20-2019
[…] ( Ibid. )
This case involves no similar conflict between the Legislature’s resolution of a matter of statewide concern and a charter city tax measure; the Legislature has enacted no overriding statutory regime designed to displace municipal parking taxes as applied to university students, staff, or other guests. CSU, pointing to the unique provisions of its governing statute, does argue that the Legislature impliedly displaced San Francisco’s parking tax by giving CSU the power to build parking facilities ( Ed. Code, § 89701, subd. (a) ), and giving the Board of Trustees the power to prescribe "the payment of parking fees in the amounts and under the circumstances determined by the trustees" (ibid. ).