C16-107-RAJ-MLP
[…] Id. (citing RCW 7.07.010(2)). “[I]n a proceeding, . . . [a] mediation party may refuse to disclose, and may prevent any other person from disclosing, a mediation communication.” RCW 7.07.030(2). The mediation privilege is to be “broadly construed.” See King County v. Travelers Indem. Co., 2018 WL 1994119, at *2 (W.D. Wash. Apr. 27, 2018) (citing W. & Clay, LLC, 2010 WL 1881880 at *1).
However, pursuant to RCW 7.07.040, a party can waive the mediation privilege. It may be waived expressly by the parties “in a record or orally during a proceeding if it is expressly waived by all parties to the mediation[.]” RCW 7.07.040(1). It may also be waived if a person “discloses or makes a representation about a mediation communication which prejudices another person in a proceeding.” RCW 7.07.040(2). However, such waiver is “only to the extent necessary for the person prejudiced to respond to the representation or disclosure.” Id.