City of San Diego v. Brumfield
[…] Daniel was later transferred to a hospital facility where he was held for 10 days. We will set forth a more detailed statement of the facts of this case in the material below, which we take from the respondent's brief with slight modification.

On June 26, 2007, the City of San Diego (City) filed a petition pursuant to section 8102 seeking to retain the firearm seized on May 28, 2007. After hearing the testimony of two police officers as well as the Brumfields, and reviewing the medical reports, police reports and the transcripts of the 911 calls, the trial court granted the petition.

Section 8102 provides, in part: "(a) Whenever a person, who has been detained or apprehended for examination of his or her mental condition or who is a person described in Section 8100 or 8103, is found to own, have in his or her possession or under his or her control, any firearm whatsoever, or any other deadly weapon, the firearm or other deadly weapon shall be confiscated by any law enforcement agency or peace officer, who shall retain custody of the firearm or other deadly weapon. [¶] 'Deadly weapon,' as used in this section, has the meaning prescribed by Section 8100. [¶] (b) Upon confiscation of any firearm or other deadly weapon from a person who has been detained or apprehended for examination of his or her mental condition, the peace officer or law enforcement agency shall notify the person of the procedure for the return of any firearm or other deadly weapon which has been confiscated. [¶] Where the person is released, the professional person in charge of the facility, or his or her designee, shall notify the person of the procedure for the return of any firearm or other deadly weapon which may have been confiscated.