2d Civil No. B251810
[…] The conceptual difficulty with a contrary conclusion is apparent from Pajaro 's attempt to define what the “service” at issue is. In its view, the District's service is “securing the water supply for everyone in the basin.” (Pajaro, supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 1381, 59 Cal.Rptr.3d 484, fn. omitted.) But, if so, such a service cannot meet the requirement that it be “actually used by, or immediately available to, the owner of the property in question.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (b)(4).) Moreover, it would fall within the realm of prohibited “[f]ees or charges based on potential or future use of a service.” (Ibid. ) Worse still, such a service is “available to the public at large in substantially the same manner as it is to property owners.” (Id. at subd. (b)(5).) There is a fundamental conflict between a pump fee's classification as a property-related service and its validity under article XIII D.