2d Civil No. B251810
[…] These provisions refer to property-related services.
California Constitution, article XIII D, section 3 confirms this interpretation. It provides in relevant part that “[n]o tax, assessment, fee, or charge shall be assessed ... upon any parcel of property or upon any person as an incident of property ownership except ... [f]ees or charges for property related services as provided by this article.”
California Constitution, article XIII D, section 2 defines “property-related service” as “a public service having a direct relationship to property ownership.” Section 6, subdivision (b)(5), notes that “a significant factor in determining whether a fee or charge is imposed as an incident of property ownership for purposes of this article” is the agency's “[r]eliance ... on any parcel map, including, but not limited to, an assessor's parcel map.”
We think it self-evident that in charging property owners for pumping groundwater, the District is not providing a “service” to property owners in the same way that the Bighorn agency provided a service by delivering water through pipes to residences.