City of Riverview v. Forest Island Recycling II, Inc.
[…] B. FACTUAL ERROR REGARDING DETERMINATION OF ASSETS

Intervenors next contend that the trial court clearly erred in denying their motion to quash and finding that a red/orange hi-lo was properly seized pursuant to the consent judgment between Riverview and Forest Island II because the red/orange hi-lo was always owned by Gibbs, not Forest Island II. We disagree.

MCL 566.37 provides:

(1) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this act, a creditor, subject to the limitations in [MCL 566.38], may obtain 1 or more of the following:



(a) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim.



(b) An attachment against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee to the extent authorized under [MCL 600.4001], and applicable court rules.



(c) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable court rules and statutes, 1 or more of the following:



(i) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property.



(ii) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee.



(iii) Any other relief the court determines appropriate.
(2) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds. [Footnote omitted.]
Additionally, the UFTA provides that fraudulent transfers may be set aside "in an action by a creditor." MCL 566.38(2).