City of Riverview v. Forest Island Recycling II, Inc.
[…] In support of this contention, they argue that the trial court did not address their claim that the transfer was in satisfaction of a valid security interest intervenors held pursuant to numerous loans given to Forest Island II. However, as noted above, the very creation of the security interest held by Gibbs and Simon could give rise to a fraudulent transfer under the act. See MCL 566.31(l). Whether the subsequent transfer of assets was proper and pursuant to a valid lien was the question that was ultimately determined through the trial court's analysis of the badges of fraud. MCL 566.38(1) does provide defenses to bona fide purchasers, providing that: "A transfer or obligation is not voidable under [MCL 566.34(1)(a)] against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee." The trial court did not commit clear error in finding that the security interest for "loans in excess of $150,000.00" was unsupported when the testimony at the evidentiary hearings showed that Gibbs and Simon were owed far less than $150,000. Although the subsequent asset transfer was valued at