City of Port Isabel v. Zamora
[…] Accordingly, we find that the May 19 and June 1 votes are valid and, pursuant to those votes, Silva is the only attorney authorized to represent the City in these proceedings.

The statute also provides that a local public official must file an affidavit "stating the nature and extent of [the official's] interest [in the business entity or real property]" in such situations. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 171.004(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). If the official files the affidavit, he or she is not required to abstain from further participation in the matter "if a majority of the members of the governmental entity of which the official is a member is composed of persons who are likewise required to file and who do file affidavits of similar interests on the same official action." Id. § 171.004(c). Subsection (c) of the statute, though cited by the trial court in its conclusions of law, is not applicable here because no affidavits were filed pursuant to subsection (a).