City of Port Isabel v. Zamora
[…] We agree with Silva that he is exclusively authorized to represent the City in this appeal. Collins and Cowen argue that the Commission's May 19 and June 1 votes are invalid because Zamora and Cantu had a conflict of interest. In other words, as Cowen puts it: "As plaintiffs in a lawsuit against the City, [Zamora and Cantu] should not have been allowed to vote on matters involving that lawsuit." However, the only law they point to is section 171.004 of the local government code, which provides that a local public official, such as a city commissioner, must abstain from voting on an action if the official "has a substantial interest in a business entity or in real property" when the action will have a "special economic effect . . . that is distinguishable from the effect on the public" on the business entity or real property. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 171.004(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).