City of Pittsburgh v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] Section 204 of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act) and regulations promulgated thereunder expressly authorize recoupment of compensation that was overpaid because it did not include an offset. Because the employer in Maxim Crane failed to follow those regulations, the recoupment was set aside. In obiter dicta, Maxim Crane also found that the recoupment was unacceptable because the employer sought to recover two years of overpayments by reducing the claimant's weekly compensation to $0 for six months.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §71. The portion of Section 204(a) providing for an offset for pension payments was added by the Act of June 24, 1996, P.L. 350, No.57. Section 204(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:

[T]he benefits from a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employe shall also be credited against the amount of the award [of workers' compensation benefits] made under sections 108 and 306, except for benefits payable under section 306(c).
77 P.S. §71(a).

Maxim Crane was decided on legal grounds, i.e., that the employer had failed to comply with the regulation at 34 Pa. Code §123.501, which squarely places the burden on the employer to notify the claimant of his duty to report offsetable benefits to the employer.