No. 108 316.
[…] In addition, upon McGregor's objection to the video at the trial before the district court, the district court allowed both parties to view the video in chambers. Because McGregor has failed to come forward with facts to establish that the City failed to comply with the Kansas discovery statute in the first instance, we necessarily conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion in declining to impose sanctions against the City under K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3212(g). See Gant, 288 Kan. at 81–82.
As to the field notes referenced by Officer Clark during his testimony, McGregor asserts K.S.A. 22–3213 specifically required the district court to make these notes available to her following Officer Clark's testimony:
“(2) After a witness called by the state has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the prosecution to produce any statement (as hereinafter defined) of the witness in the possession of the prosecution which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified....
....
“(4) The term ‘statement,’ as used in subsections (2) and (3) of this section in relation to any witness called by the prosecution means
(a) a written statement made by said witness and signed or otherwise adopted or approved by him [or her].” K.S.A. 22–3213(2), (4)(a).