INDEX NO. 100303/2013
[…] He also states that "the Relator's complaints about commingling have come to the attention of in-house engineers at DEP, DEP's outside design engineer, and regulators at the [DOB], all of which (among others) have found that the commingling complies with applicable requirements and specifications."
Attached to Mr. Klavansky's affidavit is a copy of the "one-line diagram" depicting the main substation and, below the substation, four MVSs. which is an exhibit to the First Amended Complaint.
Discussion
State Finance Law § 190(5), provides that when the government declines to intervene in a qui tam civil action, the person bringing the qui tam action "shall have the right to continue as a party to the action, subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (b) of this subdivision." Section § 190(5)(b)(I) provides, in relevant part that:
If the action involves damages sustained by a local government but not the state, then the local government may move to dismiss the action notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action if the person has been served with the motion to dismiss and the court has provided the person with an opportunity to be heard on the motion.
Here, it is undisputed that the Relator was giving an opportunity to be heard during oral argument on the City's motion to dismiss.