INDEX NO. 100303/2013
[…] It is further alleged that the installation did not conform with NYCEC § 708.10(b), concerning critical operation power systems,§ 700.12(D), concerning emergency power systems, and 408.60(E)(2), concerning minimum capacity of certain busbars (components that can be used to conduct electricity through switchboards and other types of equipment ) (Id ¶'s 82-84, 120, 121).
The First Amended Complaint refers to NYCEC § 300.3 but does not specifically allege a violation of the section.
The City now moves for dismissal of the first count, pursuant to State Finance Law § 190(5)(b)(i), which provides for dismissal of a qui tam action upon motion by the government "notwithstanding the objection of the person initiating the action if the person has been served with the motion to dismiss and the court has provided the person with an opportunity to be heard." In support of its motion, the City relies on two lines of federal cases interpreting the provision of the Federal False Claim Act ("FCA") (31 USC § 3730(2)(2)(A) which is analogous to section 190(5)(b)(I) of the NYFCA. See United States ex rel. Sequuoia Orange Co. v.