City of N.Y. v. NYC Midtown LLC
[…] The state and local legislatures have made it clear that owners of multiple dwellings within the City are responsible for the safe operation and maintenance of their buildings, even if other individuals may also be responsible for maintaining safe building conditions as well. Admin. Code § 27-2006(c) ("The fact that a tenant is or may be liable for a violation of [the Housing Maintenance Code] or any other law or is found liable for civil or criminal penalties does not relieve the owner of his or her obligation to keep the premises, and every part thereof, in good repair."); MDL § 78 (requiring that every part of a multiple dwelling "and the lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair" and that "[t]he owner shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of this section; but the tenant also shall be liable if a violation is caused by his