City of N.Y. v. NYC Midtown LLC
[…] Thus, irrespective of allegations of contempt of court, which are addressed below, Section 7-713 of the Administrative Code, containing the Nuisance Abatement Law, permits a court to appoint a temporary receiver to manage and operate property during the pendency of any action in which the complaint alleges that a public nuisance "is being conducted or maintained" in the residential portions of any building or structure or portion thereof which are occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence, or sleeping place of one or more human beings. Nuisance Abatement Law Section 7-713 specifically states that:

In any action wherein the complaint alleges that the nuisance is being conducted or maintained in the residential portions of any building or structure . . . the court may . . . appoint a temporary receiver to manage and operate the property during the pendency of the action in lieu of a temporary closing order.
New York courts have appointed a temporary receiver, pursuant to Nuisance Abatement Law Section 7-713, to prevent a public nuisance from occurring after a preliminary injunction has been issued. City of New York v.