City of N.Y. v. NYC Midtown LLC
[…] Plaza Realty Inv'rs Inc., 149 A.D.3d 74, 76, 79 (1st Dep't 2017) (stating that an owner of a building has a nondelegable duty under Multiple Dwelling Law Section 78 "to maintain the premises in safe condition); see also Admin. Code §§ 27-2005 (detailing duties of owners of multiple dwellings), 28-301.1 ("The owner shall be responsible at all times to maintain the building and its facilities and all other structures regulated by [the Construction Codes] in a safe and code compliant manner."); General City Law § 20(13) ("[E]very city is empowered: . . . To maintain order, enforce the laws, protect property and preserve and care for the safety, health, comfort and general welfare of the inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto; and for any of said purposes to regulate and license occupations and businesses."). The City has long recognized the need for such administrative codes to protect the public safety. See NYSCEF Doc. No. 473 (noting the establishment of fire, building, and zoning codes in the City since the colonial period).