City of N.Y. v. NYC Midtown LLC
[…] In addition, the Court provided the Owners Defendants with an opportunity to have Assa testify with the proviso that the Court would "not consider any testimony that he provides in conjunction with the criminal contempt aspect of their application, only [with respect to] civil contempt." NYSCEF Doc. No. 448, Tr. 92:24-93:6. Finally, the Court exercised its discretion not to take a negative inference because Assa did not testify because the Owner Defendants instead produced Mr. Chakalo, their building manager.

Judiciary Law Section 753 permits a court "to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced." Id., § 753(A).