City of New York v. Homeaway.com, Inc.
[…] Executive Order No. 96 was later supplemented by Mayoral Executive Order No. 22 in 2016 to direct OSE to enforce "provisions of the Multiple Dwelling Law and the New York City Administrative Code prohibiting the advertisement of certain unlawful occupancies." Id., ¶ 16 (quoting Mayoral Executive Order No. 22, § 1).

Chapter 396 of the Laws of 2016 prohibits the advertising of "class A" multiple dwelling units for the occupancy or use of a term shorter than thirty (30) days. Chapter 396 of the Laws of 2016 is codified, in relevant part, as Section 121 of the New York Multiple Dwelling Law ("MDL") and Section 27-287.1 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York ("Administrative Code" or "Admin. Code"). Both provisions state that "[i]t shall be unlawful to advertise occupancy or use of dwelling units in a class A multiple dwelling for occupancy that would violate subdivision eight of Section four of the multiple dwelling law defining a 'class A' multiple dwelling as a multiple dwelling that is occupied for permanent residence purposes." Admin. Code § 27-287.1(1); see also MDL § 121(1) (same). For completeness, a "class A" multiple dwelling is statutorily defined, with certain permitted uses not relevant herein, as the following: