No. CV 08 4009028
[…] The plaintiff also contends that "an easement of prescription . . . is not an interest of record which would entitle the Thayer defendants to notice under the statute" and denies that the property was abandoned. The defendants, relying on the Appellate Court's decision in Killingly v. Wells, 18 Conn.App. 508, 558 A.2d 1039, cert. denied, 212 Conn. 807, 563 A.2d 1357 (1989), argue that § 8-132 does not require a party contesting a condemnation award to commence a separate civil action.
General Statutes § 8-132(a) provides: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the statement of compensation filed by the redevelopment agency may, at any time within six months after the same has been filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which such property is situated for a review of such statement of compensation so far as the same affects such applicant. The court, after causing notice of the pendency of such application to be given to the redevelopment agency, may appoint a judge trial referee to make a review of the statement of compensation."
In Killingly v. Wells, the Appellate Court rejected plaintiff's, town of Killingly's, argument that § 8-132 requires the filing of a separate action collateral to the condemnation proceeding.