City of Norman v. Taylor
[…] If such a program exists and has space available, the arresting officer and any other public official involved must utilize such alternative treatment program upon the voluntary consent of the intoxicated person and the receiving facility rather than proceeding under the statutory or municipal laws pertaining to criminal prosecution of intoxicated persons. 43A O.S.Supp. 2005, § 3-428[ 43A-3-428](C)(1).

Section 3-428(A) states:

An intoxicated person in a public place, as defined in Section 8 of Title 37 of the Oklahoma Statutes, who appears to be in need of help, if the person consents to the offered help, may be assisted to:

1. His or her home;

2. An alternative facility pursuant to the provisions of this section; or

3. An approved treatment facility by a peace officer or an emergency service patrol.

43A O.S.Supp. 2005, § 3-428[ 43A-3-428](A).

Section 3-428(B) states:

1. A person who appears to be intoxicated, and as a result of such intoxication is unconscious in a public place or reasonably appears to be in danger of harming himself or herself or others, may be taken into protective custody by a peace officer or an emergency service patrol and immediately brought to an approved treatment facility for medical or non-medical detoxification.

2. The peace officer or the emergency service patrol, in detaining the person and taking the person to an approved treatment facility, is taking the person into protective custody and shall make every reasonable effort to protect the person's health and safety.

3. In taking the person into protective custody, the detaining officer may take reasonable' steps for self-protection. No record shall be made which indicates that the person has been arrested or charged with a crime.

43A O.S.Supp. 2005, § 3-428[ 43A-3-428](B).

Section 3-428(C) states:

1. If the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services, or the governing body of any municipality, has approved a program alternative to statutory or municipal requirements of prosecution and imprisonment of such person, until the capacity to accommodate intoxicated persons has been exceeded in the facility wherein such alternative program is located, the arresting officer and other pub lic officials involved in an arrest pursuant to this section shall utilize such alternative treatment program upon the voluntary approval of the intoxicated person and the receiving facility rather than proceed under the statutory or municipal laws pertaining to prosecution and imprisonment of intoxicated persons.

2. A facility in which the program is located may make application to the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services for approval, but no such program or facility wherein such program is located shall claim or advertise to be a certified treatment facility unless duly certified as such by the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services.

3. All facilities acquiring the approval of an alternative program shall establish their own capacity for the number of persons to be accommodated in the program.

4. It shall be the duty of the State Department of Health to investigate all complaints concerning general sanitation made in the form of a sworn affidavit against such municipally approved alternative facilities.

5. In the event the complaints are found to be true, the State Commissioner of Health shall have the power to order improvements or closure.

43A O.S.Supp. 2005, § 3-428[ 43A-3-428](C).