City of New York v. Singh
[…] (citation omitted)).

Accordingly, Singh's motion to dismiss the City's state law claim is GRANTED.

B. Failure to State a Claim

Because the Court has dismissed the City's complaint against Singh on jurisdictional grounds, it need not reach the merits. However, the Court notes that at least three of the City's claims against Singh fail to state a claim. To state a claim under the CCTA, the City has to plead that Singh knowingly sold contraband cigarettes. 18 U.S.C. § 2342(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband cigarettes or contraband smokeless tobacco.”); City of New York v. Chavez, No. 11 Civ. 2691, 2012 WL 1022283, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 26, 2012). As discussed above, the City has not adequately pleaded that Singh knew that the cigarettes he sold were destined to be contraband.