City of New York v. N.Y. Cross Harbor Railroad Terminal
[…] Lambrinos v. Exxon Mobil Corp., No. 1:00-CV-1734, 2004 WL 2202760, at *7 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2004).

Crawford does not appear to dispute the City's allegation that petroleum was discharged at the First Avenue Yard, which the City owns. Petroleum is defined as "oil or petroleum of any kind and in any form including, but not limited to, oil, petroleum, fuel oil, oil sludge, oil refuse, oil mixed with other wastes and crude oils, gasoline and kerosene." N.Y. Nav. L. § 172(15). Soil samples taken from the site tested positive for SVOCs, which, according to the City's witness, are commonly associated with petroleum or oil. (Peronto Aff. ¶ 17.) The statute defines "discharge" as "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow. . . ." N.Y. Nav. L. § 172(8) (emphasis added). The term "waters" includes both surface and groundwater. Id. at § 172(18).

The First Avenue Yard is approximately 200 feet west of the East River.