City of New York v. N.Y. Cross Harbor Railroad Terminal
[…] In sum, the City's evidence on the issue of Crawford's operator liability under CERCLA may well prove persuasive to a fact-finder, but it is not this court's role to find the facts. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-movant, as this court must, I find that there are material issues of triable fact in dispute.

The City's Claim Under New York Navigation Law § 181

New York Navigation Law § 181 states, in relevant part:

1. Any person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained, as defined in this section. . . .

Commonly known as the "Oil Spill Act," this statute was enacted "to ensure swift, effective cleanup of petroleum spills that threaten the environment." State of New York v. Green, 754 N.E.2d 179, 182 (N.Y. 2001).