21-CV-4807 (VEC)
[…] None of the legislation, treaties, executive action, or international agreements cited in the Notice of Removal, Not. of Removal ¶¶ 47-55, would be affected one iota by the remedy Plaintiff is seeking.
In short, even assuming there were a basis for complete preemption in the absence of a federal statute, the City's claims in this case would not be preempted.
2. Federal Officer Removal
Defendants argue that this action was properly removed under the federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).
The federal officer removal statute permits removal of a state court civil action “that is against or directed to . . . any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof . . . for or relating to any act under color of such office.” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). Because Defendants are not themselves federal officers, they “must satisfy a three-pronged test to determine whether [they] may effect removal” on those grounds. Connecticut, 83 F.4th at 142 (citing Isaacson v. Dow Chem. Co., 517 F.3d 129, 135 (2d Cir. 2008)).