21-CV-4807 (VEC)
[…] It provides that only the City can bring an action to enforce it, and it has no mechanism for a class member to bring a “typical” claim on behalf of a class. The CPL does not even require proof that consumers have actually been injured, a far cry from the basic requirement in Rule 23 that a class representative have a representative injury. N.Y.C. Code § 20-703(j) (“To establish a cause of action under this section it need not be shown that consumers are being or were actually injured.”). In short, the CPL provides a cause of action only for the City, which means a claim under it bears absolutely no similarity to a class action.
Defendants argue that the City's reliance on Purdue Pharma is misplaced because that case involved a parens patriae suit. Defs.