City of New York v. Dennis
[…] Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560-61 (1992). Under Article III of the U.S. Constitution, for an injury to be particularized, it “must affect the plaintiff in a personal and individual way.” Id. at n.1.

Here, there is evidence that all of the cartons of cigarettes were transported into and through New York City and none were affixed with a joint New York State/New York City tax stamp. (Counterclaims ¶¶ 143, 145-147, 162-167, 169, 172-173, 179, 201-203; Friedrich Decl. Exs. C-E; Ringelberg Decl.) Under New York Tax Law § 471-a, the so-called “back-up” cigarette tax collection statute, New York City can collect a tax on all cigarettes “used” within its jurisdiction. The statute defines “use” as “the exercise of any right or power actual or constructive and shall include but is not limited to the receipt, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, but shall not include possession for sale.” N.Y. Tax L. § 471-a. The New York City Administrative Code further provides that “it shall be presumed that all sales or uses. . . . are subject to tax until the contrary is established, and the burden of proof that a . . . use is not taxable . . . shall be upon the vendor or purchaser.” N.Y.C Admin. Code § 11-1302. Like the state law, the City Administrative Code defines “use” to include the “receipt, storage, or any keeping or retention for any length of time. . .” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 11-1301(4).