No. 43336.
[…] It is stated in the brief for respondent Graff that the amount of interest actually due exceeds the penal sum of $22,000 specified in the appellant surety company's appeal bond, being $25,944.19.
The appellant Indemnity Company's brief maintains first that there is no common law right to recover interest, and that the right is purely statutory. It cites Section 408.040, RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which provides that "Interest shall be allowed on all money due upon any judgment or order of any court, from the day of rendering the same until satisfaction be made by payment, accord or sale of property". [Emphasis ours.]