No. 27356.
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 6–4–25(D)(3). The only A–Tax funds outside the scope of TERC's regulatory oversight are the first $25,000 and five percent of the balance statutorily allocated to the general fund. S.C.Code Ann. §§ 6–4–10(2), 6–4–25(D)(3).
If TERC questions a particular expenditure, it must notify the county or municipality and may consider any “further supporting information” the county or municipality wishes TERC to consider in its compliance determination. S.C.Code Ann. § 6–4–35(B)(1)(a). Section 6–4–35(B) further provides that “[i]f [TERC] finds an expenditure to be in noncompliance, it shall certify the noncompliance to the State Treasurer, who shall withhold the amount of the expenditure found in noncompliance from subsequent distributions in accommodations tax revenue otherwise due the municipality or county.”
II.
For fiscal year 2008–2009, the City received A–Tax funds in excess of $6 million, most of which constituted 65% Funds subject to the restrictions and guidelines in the Act.