No. 27356.
[…] More precisely, it appears the majority's holding turns on the use of the word “sweep.” Contrary to the majority, I do not believe there is necessarily anything improper about the City “sweeping” the 65% Funds into its general fund.
The Act provides that the 65% Funds may be spent by a county or municipality with a high concentration of tourism to “provide additional county and municipal services, including, but not limited to, law enforcement, traffic control, public facilities, and highway and street maintenance....” S.C.Code Ann. § 6–4–10(4)(b). However, the Act limits such expenditures of the 65% Funds to those that “promote tourism and enlarge its economic benefits through ... providing those facilities and services which enhance the ability of the county or municipality to attract and provide for tourists.” Id. In other words, rather than granting the 65% Funds to outside entities, a municipality may retain the funds and use them to provide municipal services for tourists or tourism.
Here, the City properly decided to use the 65% Funds for the provision of “tourism-related public services.”