No. 27356.
[…] 4. the criminal justice system, law enforcement, fire protection, solid waste collection, and health facilities when required to serve tourists and tourist facilities. This is based on the estimated percentage of costs directly attributed to tourists;
5. public facilities such as restrooms, dressing rooms, parks, and parking lots;
6. tourist shuttle transportation;
7. control and repair of waterfront erosion;
8. operating visitor information centers.
S.C.Code Ann. § 6–4–10(4)(b). Further, municipalities with “a high concentration of tourism activity” may also use 65% Funds “to provide additional county and municipal services, including, but not limited to, law enforcement, traffic control, public facilities.” Id.
Counties and municipalities receiving A–Tax funds must adopt guidelines governing applications for the 65% Funds and appoint a local advisory committee to make recommendations on the expenditure of A–Tax revenues.S.C.Code Ann. § 6–4–25(A).