City of Moreno Valley v. Superior Court (Justin Fitch)
[…] At the very least, this would lead public entities into protracted litigation that sections 830.4 and 830.8 are clearly designed to avoid. Furthermore, a construction that would tend to persuade public entities to adopt a dangerous practice of inaction is obviously absurd, and it is axiomatic that statutes should be construed to avoid absurdities, not to create them. (Quintano v. Mercury Casualty Co. (1995) 11 Cal.4th 1049, 1055.)

Secondly, real party in interest’s desired construction would require us to insert words into the statutes. In section 830.4, for example, we would have to read it as providing that “[a] condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide [any] regulatory traffic control signals,” and section 830.8 would have to read that “[n]either a public entity nor a public employ is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide [any] traffic or warning signals....” Again, if the language of a statute is clear, there