City of Moreno Valley v. Superior Court (Justin Fitch)
[…] We take this to mean that there was no separate dedicated “left turn arrow.” Finally, it was alleged that Ramirez’s view of real party in interest’s vehicle was “obstructed by the other vehicles in front of him attempting to turn and by vehicles of a higher profile in front of the [real party in interest]’s motorcycle.”

The City argued that it was completely immune from liability under these allegations, primarily pursuant to section 830.4. That section provides that “[a] condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code.” This statute does not create an immunity; however, section 830.8 expressly provides that “[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs, markings or devices described in the Vehicle