City of Moreno Valley v. Superior Court (Justin Fitch)
[…] Both of these features are specific physical conditions allegedly rendering the intersection dangerous.

The City’s final argument is that it is immune from liability because “[real party in interest’s] claim is premised on the absence of a traffic control device and hence barred by section 830.4.” (Bolding omitted.) I disagree. The amended complaint is not based on the “absence of a traffic control device”; it is based on an allegation that the existent traffic control device is improperly phased and therefore dangerous.

As section 830.4 provides: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code.” (Italics added.) “Cases interpreting this statute have held that it provides a shield against liability only in those situations where the alleged dangerous condition exists solely as a result of the public entity’s failure to provide a regulatory traffic device or street marking.