City of Montgomery v. Mark G. Montiel, P.C.
[…] The Act authorizes a de novo appeal to the circuit court, which Montiel prosecuted, but the Act, like the Ordinance, does not provide for any further appeals.

Section 12–14–70(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that all appeals from judgments of municipal courts “shall be to the circuit court of the circuit in which the violation occurred for trial de novo.” Section 12–14–71, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“From the judgment of the circuit court, the municipality, in a case holding invalid an ordinance, or the defendant in any case, may appeal to the court of criminal appeals in like manner as in cases of appeals for convictions of violation of the criminal laws of the state.”