City of Montgomery v. Mark G. Montiel, P.C.
[…] The notice of violation issued to “Mark G. PC Montiel” asserted a violation of both the Ordinance and the Act. However, the record shows that a hearing contesting the imposition of the civil penalty was held before the municipal court, and not an administrative hearing officer appointed by the mayor of the City, indicating that the parties proceeded under the Act. The Act authorizes a de novo appeal to the circuit court, which Montiel prosecuted, but the Act, like the Ordinance, does not provide for any further appeals.

Section 12–14–70(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that all appeals from judgments of municipal courts “shall be to the circuit court of the circuit in which the violation occurred for trial de novo.” Section 12–14–71, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: