City of Montgomery v. Mark G. Montiel, P.C.
[…] Jefferson Cnty. Tax Assessor, 638 So.2d 1343, 1345 (Ala.Civ.App.1993) (“It should be understood that the statutory scheme governing the appeal of a certain type of case should control.”). We also recognize that § 12–3–10 grants this court exclusive appellate jurisdiction over appeals from most administrative agencies; however, the parties did not proceed administratively under the Ordinance, and neither the municipal court nor the circuit court are “administrative agencies” within the meaning of § 12–3–10. Thus, the operative jurisdictional statute remains § 12–14–71.

Section 12–14–50, Ala.Code 1975, allows for the creation of a municipal-court administrative agency “empowered to provide expeditious service in connection with administrative adjudication of ordinance violations, the handling of uniform traffic tickets and complaints, the issuance of arrest warrants and other powers provided by law”; however, the record indicates that the hearing was held before the municipal court, not a separate municipal-court administrative agency.

--------